Research

Ensai Economics Days

HISTORIQUE

28e Journée d’économie

Programme
09h15-10h10: Nicholas Tilipman (University of Illinois) “Narrow Physician Networks and Product Choice Inertia in Employer Markets”
10h15-11h10:  Marcos Vera-Hernandez (University College London) “Using Two-Part Contracts to Identify Complementarities Across Tasks: An Application to Family Doctors” (with P. Rodriquez-Lesmes)
11h30-12h25: Matilde Machado (Universidad Carlos III) “asymmetric information with multiple risks: the case of the Chilean private health insurance market”, (joint with D. De la Mata, P. Olivella and N. Valdés)
12h30-13h25: Pierre Léger (University of Illinois) “Physician Practice Style and Healthcare Costs: Evidence from Emergency Departments” (with G. Gowrisankaran and K. Joiner)
14h50-15h45: Philippe Choné (CREST-Ensae) “A structural model of hospital competition” (with L. Wilner)
15h50-16h45: Pierre Dubois (Toulouse School of Economics) “On the Effect of Parallel Trade on Manufacturers’ and Retailers’ Profits in the Pharmaceutical Sector” (with M. Saethre)
17h20-18h15: Claudio Lucarelli “Group Incentives under Hospital-Physician Gainsharing” (with J. Ketcham and P. T. Léger)

27e Journée d’économie

Programme
09h30-10h25: Timo Boppart (Institute for International economic Studies) “Missing Growth from Creative Destruction”, (with P. Aghion, A. Bergeaud, P. Klenow, H. Li)
10h30-11h25: Alessio Moro (Universita’ di Cagliari) “The Changing Structure of Government Spending” (with O. Rachedi)
11h45-12h40: Diego Restuccia (University of Toronto) “Misallocation, Selection and Productivity: A Quantitative Analysis with Panel Data from China” (with T. Adamopoulos, L. Brandt, J. Leight)
14h30-15h25: Zsofia Barany (Sciences Po) “Biased Technological Change and Employment Reallocation” (with C. Siegel)
15h30-16h25: Julian Neira (University of Exeter) “Optimal Taxation with Unobservable Risky Human Capital” (with M. Kapička)
16h50-17h45: Ezra Oberfield (Princeton University) “Learning from Coworkers“ (with G. Jarosch, E. Rossi-Hansberg)

26e Journée d’économie

Programme
10:30-11:25: Gueorgui Kambourov (University of Toronto) “Use It or Lose It: Efficiency Gains from Wealth Taxation,” (joint with Fatih Guvenen, Burhan Kuruscu, Sergio Ocampo, and Daphne Chen)
11:30-12:25: Ludo Visschers (University of Edinburgh) “Self-employment, Paid employment and Unemployment over the business cycle,” (joint with Matthias Kredler, and Ana Millan)
14:00-14:55: Mick Devereux (University of British Columbia) “tba”
15:00-15:55:  Igor Livshits (Western University) “Building Credit Histories” (joint with Natalia Kovrijnykh and Ariel Zetlin-Jones)
16:30-17:25:  Pedro Gomes (Universidad Carlos III) “Jobs for the Boys! Meritocracy, Public Sector Pay and Human Capital Accumulation” (joint with Andri Chassamboulli)
17:25-18:25: Paul Klein (Stockholm University) “Making Miracles: Ireland 1980-2005”

25e Journée d’économie

Programme
June 15th
9:30-10:30: Gregory Jolivet (U Bristol) “A Structural Analysis of Health and Labour Market Trajectories” (joint with Fabien Postel-Vinay)
10:30-11:30: Kristiina Huttunen (Aalto University) “Parental Job Loss and Intergenerational Mobility” (joint with Krista Riukula)
11:45-12:45: Steven Stillman (U Bolzano) “The Impact of Early Career Peers and Job Opportunities on Lifetime Success”
14:00-15:00: Jason Faberman (FRB Chicago) “Job Search Behavior among the Employed and Non-Employed” (joint with Andreas Mueller, Aysegul Sahin, and Giorgio Topa)
15:00-16:00: Andrea Weber (Central European University) Job Displacement, Family Dynamics and Spousal Labor Supply (joint with Martin Halla and Julia Schmieder)
16:30-17:30: Jennifer Hunt (Rutgers) “Why Are Fewer Workers Earning Middle Wages and Is It a Bad Thing?”
June 16th
10:00-11:00: Maria Humlum (Aarhus U) “The Short-Term Effects of School Consolidation on Student Achievement” (joint with Louise Beuchert, Helena Skyt Nielsen and Nina Smith
11:00-12:00: Ioana Marinescu (U Chicago Harris School) “The Labor Market Impacts of Universal and Permanent Cash Transfers: Evidence from the Alaska Permanent Fund”, (joint with Damon Jones)
12:15-13:15: Thomas Lemieux (U British Columbia) “The Minimum Wage, Turnover, and the Shape of the Wage Distribution”

24e Journée d’économie

Programme
10:00-11:00: François Langot (GAINS – U du Maine) TBA
11:00-12:00: Alessandro Mennuni (U Southampton) Liquid Accounts as a Store of Value
13:30-14:30: Vincenzo Caponi (Crest-ENSAI) Public Employment Policies and Regional Unemployment Differences
14:30-15:30: Mick Devereux (U British Columbia) Local Currency Pricing and International Tax Policy (joint with Shihao Chen, Kang Shi, and Juanyi Xu)

 

23e Journée d’économie

Programme
Thursday June 23rd
10.00-11.00: Aysegul Sahin (Federal Reserve Bank of NY) Demographic Origins of the Startup Deficit (joint with Fatih Karahan and Ben Pugsley)
11.00-12.00: Guillaume Vandenbroucke (FRB Saint-Louis) Fertility Shocks and Equilibrium Marriage-Rate Dynamics (joint with John Knowles)
1.00-2.00: Rafael Lalive (HEC Lausanne) How to Delay Labor Market Exit and Pension Claiming? Financial Incentives with Defaults (joint with Stefan Staubli)
2.00-3.00: Vincenzo Quadrini (Marshall School of Business, USC) Credit and Firm-Level Volatility of Employment (joint with Qi Sun)
3.30-4.30: Pierre Cahuc (Crest Paris Tech) Taxation of Temporary Jobs: Good Intentions With Bad Outcomes ? (joint with Olivier Charlot, Franck Malherbet, Helène Benghalem, Emeline Limon)
4.30-5.30: Mark Bils (University of Rochester) Misallocation or Mismeasurement? (joint with Pete Klenow and Cian Ruane)
Friday June 24th
9.30-10.30: Baris Kayamak (Université de Montréal) The Cyclical Behaviour of Job Quality and Real Wage Growth in Contractual Markets (joint with Andriana Bellou)
10.30-11.30: Nicolas Lepage-Saucier (ENSAI) Stepping stone effect of atypical jobs: Could the least employable reap the most benefits? (joint with Stéphane Auray)
12.00-1.00: Paul Beaudry (University of British Columbia) In Search of Labor Demand (joint with David Green and Ben Sand)

22e Journée d’économie

Programme
10h00-11h00 : Fabio Ghironi (University of Washington) – “Market Reforms at the Zero Lower Bound” with M. Cacciatore, R. Duval and G. Fiori.
11h00-12h00 : Romain Rancière (Paris School of Economics) – “Structural Demand Estimation with Borrowing Constraints” with A. Ouazad.
13h00-14h00 : Giancarlo Corsetti (University of Cambridge) – “Capital flows and monetary policy trade-offs” with L. Dedola and S. Leduc.
14h00-15h00 : Isabelle Méjean (Ecole Polytechnique and CEPR) – “The Micro Origins of International Business Cycle Comovement” with J. di Giovanni and A. Levchenko.
15h30-16h30 : Nuno Coimbra (Paris School of Economics) -“Financial Cycles with Heterogeneous Intermediaries” with H. Rey.
16h30-17h30 : Nicolas Coeurdacier (Sciences Politique Paris) – “Fertility, Longevity and Capital Flows” with S. Guibaud and Z. Barany.
18h00-19h00 : Morten Ravn (University College London) – “Time-Consistent Fiscal Policy in a Debt Crisis” with N. Balke.

21e Journée d’économie

Programme
09h30-10h25: Anna Raute (University of Mannheim) – Can Financial Incentives Reduce the Baby Gap?- Evidence From A Reform In Maternity Leave Benefits
10h30-11h25: Kelly Ragan (Stockholm School of Economics) – Teenage Kicks: New (Old) Evidence on the Pill and Teenage Childbearing
11h45-12h40: Matthias Kredler (Universidad Carlos III) – “Evaluating Long-Term Care Policy Options, Taking the Family Seriously” (joint with Daniel Barczyk)
14h15-15h10: Moshe Hazan (Tel aviv University) – Women’s Liberation as a Financial Liberation (joint with David Weiss and Hosny Zoabi)
15h15-16h10: Paula Gobbi (Universite Catolique de Louvain) – Development Policies when Accounting for the Extensive Margin of Fertility
16h30-17h25: Katja Maria Kaufmann (University of Mannheim) – Elite Higher Education, the Marriage Market and the Intergenerational Transmission of Human Capital
17h30-18h25: Johanna Wallenius (Stockholm School of Economics) – “Retirement, Home Production and Labor Supply Elasticities” (joint with Richard Rogerson)

20e Journée d’économie

Programme
June 29th:
14h15-15h15: Robert Hall (Stanford University) – “Measuring job-finding rates and matching efficiency with heterogeneous jobseekers”
15h15-16h15: Guido Menzio (University of Pennsylvania) – “Agency Business Cycles” joint with Mikhail Golosov (Princeton)
16h30-17h30: Katarina Borovickova (New York University) – “The Proportional Hazard Model: Estimation and Testing using Price Change and Labor Market Data”, joint with Fernando Alvarez and Robert Shimer (University of Chicago and NBER).
17h30-18h30: Rui Castro (University of Montreal and CIREQ) – “Occupational Choice, Human Capital, and Financing Constraints,” joint with Pavel Sevcik (UQAM)
June 30th:
10h00-11h00: David Fuller (U Wisconsin Oshkosh) – “Eligibility, Generosity, and Take-up: A State Level Analysis of Unemployment Insurance in the U.S.” joint with Stephane Auray (CREST-Ensai)
11h00-12h00: Ofer Setty (Tel Aviv University) – “Financial Risk and Unemployment” joint with Zvi Eckstein (Interdisciplinary Center, Herzliya and Tel Aviv University) and David Weiss (Tel Aviv University)
12h15-13h15: B. Ravikumar (Federal Reserve Bank of Saint Louis) – “Explaining Cross-Cohort Differences in Life Cycle Earnings” joint with Yu-Chien Kong (La Trobe University) and Guillaume Vandenbroucke (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis)
14h15-15h15: Eric French (University College London, CEPR and IFS) – “Industry Dynamics and the Minimum Wage: A Putty-Clay Approach” joint with Daniel Aaronson (FRB Chicago) and Isaac Sorkin (U Michigan and FRB Chicago)
15h15-16h15: Andreas Hornstein (Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond) – “Estimating Matching Efficiency with Variable Search Effort” joint with Marianna Kudlyak (Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond)
16h30-17h30: Costas Meghir (Yale University, NBER and IFS) – “The Marriage Market, Labor Supply and Education Choice” joint with Pierre-André Chiappori (Columbia University) and Monica Costa Dias (IFS)

19e Journée d’économie

Programme
10h00-11h00: Pierpaolo BENIGNO (Dipartimento di Economia e Finanza Luiss Guido Carli) – “Non-Neutrality of Open-Market Operations”, joint with Salvatore Nistico (Sapienza)
11h00-12h00: Gianluca CLEMENTI (New York University)  – “Investment and the Cross-Section of Equity Returns,” joint with Dino Palazzo (Boston University)
13h00-14h00: Yan BAI (University of Rochester) – “Linkages Across Sovereign Debt Markets“ joint with Cristina Arellano (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis)
14h00-15h00: Emanuela CARDIA (University of Montreal and CIREQ) – “Baby-Boom, Baby-Bust and the Great Depression”, joint with Andriana Bellou (University of Montreal and CIREQ)
15h15-16h15: Alexandre JANIAK (University of Chile) – “On the welfare cost of bank concentration”, joint with Sofia Bauducco (Central Bank of Chile)
16h15-17h15: Rui ALBUQUERQUE (Boston University) – “Long-Run Bulls and Bears”, joint with Martin Eichenbaum (Northwestern University and NBER), Dimitris Papanikolaou (Northwestern University – Kellogg School and NBER) and Sergio T. Rebelo (Northwestern University – Kellogg School, CEPR and NBER)
17h30-18h30: Rajnish MEHRA (Arizona State University and Luxembourg School of Finance) – The Macroeconomic Determinants of Financial Predictability, joint with John Donaldson (Columbia GSB)

18e Journée d’économie

Programme
09h15-10h05: Joan Llull (Autònoma Barcelona) – “Internal Migration in Dual Labor Markets” (Robert A. Miller).
10h10-11h00: Gaia Narciso (Trinity College Dublin) – “International Competition and The Decision to Migrate: Evidence from The Impact of Chinese Competition on Migration in Mexico” (with Kaveh Majlesi).
11h15-12h05: Jesus Fernández-Huertas Moraga (Autónoma Madrid) – Immigrant Locations and Native Residential Preferences in Spain: New Ghettos?” (with Ada Ferrer and Albert Saiz).
12h10-13h00: Anthony Edo (Paris School of Economics) – “Using minimum wage to identify the labor market effects of immigration” (with Hillel Rapoport)
14h25-15h15: Hippolyte d’Albis (Paris School of Economics) – “Immigration policy and macroeconomic performance in France” (with Ekrame Boubtane and Dramane Coulibaly).
15h20-16h10: Hillel Rapoport (Paris School of Economics) – “Immigration, attitudes to redistribution and the future of the Welfare State in Europe” (with Alberto Alesina and Johann Harnoss)
16h40-17h30: Simone Bertoli (CERDI) – Can selective immigration policies reduce migrants’ quality? (with Vianney Dequiedt and Yves Zenou)
17h35-18h25: Giovanni Peri (UC Davis) – Transmission of Preferences and Unemployment: evidence from European migrants.

17e Journée d’économie

Programme
10h00-11h00: Aurélien Eyquem (CREST-Ensai) – War, Taxes and Trade (Co-author: Stéphane Auray (CREST-Ensai))
11h00-12h00: Laura Mayoral (Barcelona Graduate School of Economics) – Group Size and Conflict (Co-author: Debraj Ray (New York University))
13h30-14h30:  Véronique Thelen (University of Rennes 1) – Did the aid boom pacify Sub-Saharan Africa ? (Co-author: Jean-Paul Azam (Toulouse School of Economics))
14h30-15h30: Petros Sekeris (University of Portsmouth) – Can Violence Harm Cooperation? Experimental Evidence (Co-authors: Giacomo De Luca (U. of York) and Dominic Spengler (U. of York))
16h00-17h00: Kai Konrad (Max Planck Institute for Tax Law and Public Finance) – Endogenous group formation in experimental contests (Co-authors: Luisa Herbst and Florian Morath (Max Planck Institute for Tax Law and Public Finance))

16e Journée d’économie

Programme

15e Journée d’économie

Programme
10h00-11h00 : Claudio Campanale (University of Alicante) – “Life-cycle portfolio choice with liquid and illiquid financial assets” (co-authors: Francisco Gomes and Carolina Fugazza)
11h00-12h00 : Céline Poilly (University of Lausanne) – “Corporate Cash and Employment” (co-auteurs : Philippe Bacchetta (University of Lausanne, Swiss Finance Institute, CEPR) et Kenza Benhima (University of Lausanne, CEPR))
13h00-14h00 : Paul Klein (Simon Fraser University) – Dynamic Capital Tax Competition in a Two-country Model (co-author: Miltiadis Makris, University of Southampton).
14h00-15h00 : Vincent Sterk (University College London) – The Transmission of Monetary Policy Operations through Redistributions and Durable Purchases
15h30-16h30 : Mike Elsby (University of Edinburgh) – Understanding Employment Persistence (co-authors: Ryan Michaels, University of Rochester and David Ratner, Federal Reserve Board)
16h30-17h30 : Ricardo Reis (Columbia University) – “Inflating Away the Public Debt: An Empirical Assessment” (co-authors: Jens Hilscher and Alon Raviv, Brandeis University)
18h00-19h00 : Sergio Rebelo (Kellogg School of Management, University of Northwestern) – Non-linear effects of taxation on growth (co-author: Nir Jaimovich)

14e Journée d’économie

Programme
Vendredi 06 juin :
10h00-11h00: Javier Ortega (City University of London) : “Schooling, Nation Building, and Industrialization: a Gellnerian Approach” (co-auteur : Esther Hauk)
11h00-12h00: Toshihiko Mukoyama (University of Virginia) : “Job Search Behavior over the Business Cycle” (co-auteurs : Christina Patterson et Aysegul Sahin (Federal Reserve Bank of New York))
12h15-13h15: Diego Restuccia (University of Toronto) : “Land Misallocation and Productivity” (with Raul Santaeulalia-Llopis).
14h15-15h15: Ofer Setty (Tel Aviv University) : “Who Cares about Unemployment Insurance?” (co-auteurs : Avihai Lifschitz (Tel Aviv University) and Yaniv Yedid-Levi (University of British Columbia)).
15h15-16h15: Claustre Bajona (Ryerson University) : “Trade and the Environment with Heterogeneous Firms”(co-auteurs : Paul Missios (Ryerson University) and Andrea Pierce (Industry Canada))
16h30-17h30: Ronni Pavan (Royal Holloway, University of London) : “Why Has Urban Inequality Increased?” (co-auteurs : Nathaniel Baum-Snow and Matthew Freedman.)
17h30-18h30: Gueorgui Kambourov (University of Toronto) : “Towards a Micro-Founded Theory of Aggregate Labor Supply,” (co-auteurs : Andres Erosa and Luisa Fuster)
Samedi 07 juin :
10h00-11h00: Giovanni Gallipoli (University of British Columbia) : Skill Complementarity and the Geography of Intergenerational Mobility (co-auteur : Brant Abbott (Yale University)).
11h00-12h00: Pascal Michaillat (London School of Economics) : “Optimal unemployment insurance over the business cycle” (co-auteurs : Camille Landais et Emmanuel Saez)

13e Journée d’économie

Programme
10h00-11h00 : Moritz Kuhn (University of Bonn) – Wage dynamics in long-term contracts (co-author: Philip Jung (University of Bonn))
11h00-12h00 : Carlos Carillo Tudela (University of Essex) – Endogenous Matching Efficiency: A Stock-flow Approach (co-author: William Hawkins (Yeshiva University))
13h30-14h30 : Andrey Launov (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz) – Thumbscrews for Agencies or for Individuals? How to Reduce Unemployment (co-author: Klaus Wälde (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz and CESifo)).
14h30-15h30 : Martin Ellison (University of Oxford) – Optimal policy behind a ‘Veil of Ignorance’ (co-author: Charles Brendon (University of Oxford)).
16h00-17h00 : Juan José Dolado (European University Institute of Florence) – Does dual employment protection aff ect TFP? Evidence from Spanish manufacturing firms (co-authors: Salvador Ortigueiraz (Dept. of Economics. Universidad Carlos III de Madrid), Rodolfo Stucchi (Inter-American Development Bank))
17h00-18h00 : John Knowles (University of Southampton) – Dynamic Squeezing: Marriage and Fertility in France After World War One (co-author: Guillaume Vandenbroucke (University of Southern California))

12e Journée d’économie

Programme
10h00-11h00 : Gernot Müller (University of Bonn) – Exit expectations in currency unions (co-authors: Alexander Kriwoluzky and Martin Wolf (University of Bonn))
11h00-12h00 : Elisa Faraglia (University of Cambridge – CEPR) – Modelling Long Bonds – The Case of Optimal Fiscal Policy (co-authors: Albert Marcet (Institut d’Anàlisi Econòmica CSIC – CEPR) and Andrew Scott (London Business School, CEPR))
13h30-14h30 : Filippo Brutti (University of Zurich Study Center Gerzensee) – Transmission of Sovereign Risk in the Euro Crisis (co-author: Philip Saur (Swiss National Bank)).
14h30-15h30 : Edouard Challe (CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique Polytechnique and CREST) – “Precautionary Saving and Aggregate Demand” (co-authors: Julien Matheron (Banque de France), Xavier Ragot (CNRS & PSE), Juan Rubio-Ramirez (Duke University and Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta)).
16h00-17h00 : Hafedh Bouakez (HEC Montréal, CIRPÉE) – Public Investment, Time to Build, and the Zero Lower Bound (co-authors: Michel Guillard (EPEE, Université d’Evry Val d’Essonne), Jordan Roulleau-Pasdeloup (CREST and Paris School of Economics))
17h00-18h00 : Victor Rios Rull (University of Minnesota) – Financial Frictions, Asset Prices, and the Great Recession (co-author: Zhen Huo (University of Minnesota))

11e Journée d’économie

Programme
10h00-11h00: Bruno Decreuse (Aix Marseille School of Economics and GREQAM) – Crime, wealth, and protection: a theory and Canadian evidence with Steeve Mongrain (Simon Fraser University) and Tanguy van Ypersele (Aix-Marseille University)
11h10-12h10: François Fontaine (University of Strasbourg and CREST) – Who Benefits From the Unemployment Insurance? with Rune Vejlin (Aarhus University)
13h30-14h30: Espen Moen (Norwegian Business School) – Household formation and labor supply, with Ingvil Almås, Fabien Postel-Viney and Knut Røed
14h40-15h40: Pieter Gautier (VU University Amsterdam) – Simultaneous Search and Network Efficiency with Christian L. Holznerz
16h00-17h00: Etienne Wasmer (Sc. Po. Paris) – Ethnic Unemployment Rates and Frictional Markets with Laurent Gobillon (INED and PSE) and Peter Rupert (University of California, Santa Barbara)
17h10-18h10: Per Krussell (Stockholm University) – Gross Worker Flows over the Business Cycle with Toshihiko Mukoyama (Federal Reserve Board and University of Virginia), Richard Rogerson (Princeton University and NBER) and Aysegul Sahin (Federal Reserve Bank of New York).

10e Journée d’économie

2nd joint conférence Ensai-Southampton ES^2 à Southampton les 19 et 20 septembre 2013

9e Journée d’économie

Programme
June 7th
10h00-11h00: Shouyong Shi (university of Toronto) – Liquidity, Assets and Business Cycles
11h10-12h10: Evi Pappa (EUI Florence) – Spending-based austerity measures and their effects on output and unemployment with D.Berberoglou and E. Vella
13h30-14h30: Aurélien Eyquem (Université de Lyon) – A Tale of Tax Policies in Open Economies with S. Auray and P. Gomme
14h40-15h40: Jaume Ventura (CREI) – Secondary markets in turbulent times: distortions, disruptions and bailouts with F. Broner and A. Martin
16h00-17h00: Patrick Fève (Toulouse School of Economics) – The Laffer Curve in an Incomplete-Market Economy with JG. Sahuc and J. Matheron
17h10-18h10: Enrique Mendoza (University of Pennsylvania) – Saving Europe?: The Unpleasant Arithmetic of Fiscal Austerity in Open Economies with L. Tesar and J. Zhang
June 8th
09h30-10h30: Huw Lloyd Ellis (Queens University) – Search, liquidity and the dynamics of house prices and construction with A. Head and H. Sun
10h50-11h50: Gueorgui Kambourov (University of Toronto) – It’s Not Me, It’s You: Social Skills and Human Capital in the Labor and Marriage Markets with A. Siow and L.Turner
12h00-13h00: Vincenzo Caponi (Ryerson University) – Public Employment and Unemployment: Does Public Employment Crowd Out Private Employment?

8e Journée d’économie

Programme

09h00-10h00: Nicola Pavoni (Bocconi University) – Efficient Child Care Subsidies (co-author: Christine Ho).
10h00-11h00: Paul Muller (VU University Amsterdam) – Estimating equilibrium effects of job search assistance (co-authors: Pieter Gautier, Bas van der Klaauw, Michael Rosholm and Michael Svarer)
11h15-12h15: Ofer Setty (Tel Aviv University) – Optimal Unemployment Insurance with Monitoring
13h30-14h30: Arpad Abraham (European University Institute) – The Effect of Moral Hazard on Wage Inequality with On-the-Job Search and Employer Competition (co-authors: Fernando Alvarez-Parra and Susanne Fortsner).
14h30-15h30: Sarah Le Duigou (Le Mans University) – The Source of Wage Progression Over the Life Cycle in France: Wage Game, Human Capital Accumulation and Age-dependent Contribution of the Unemployment Insurance System
16h00-17h00: Kjetil Storesletten (University of Oslo) – Redistributive taxation in a partial-insurance economy (co-authors: Jonathan Heathcote and Gianluca Violante)
17h00-18h00: Richard Blundell (University College London) – Consumption Inequality and Family Labor Supply (co-authors: Luigi Pistaferri and Itay Saporta-Eksten)

7e Journée d’économie

Programme
09h00-10h00 : Hippolyte d’Albis (Paris School of Economics) – Multiple Solutions of Functional Differential-Algebraic Equations of Mixed Type, with an application to OLG economies with E. Augeraud-Véron
10h00-11h00: Felix Kubler (University of Zurich) – Applying Negishi’s method to stochastic models with overlapping generations and borrowing constraints with Johannes Brumm
11h15-12h15: Giorgio Fabbri (Université d’Evry and EPEE) – On the Mitra–Wan Forest Management Problem in Continuous Time
13h30-14h30: Martin da Rocha Felipe (Graduate School of Economics, Getulio Vargas Foundation, CNRS and Ceremade, Université Paris-Dauphine)
Equilibrium existence in Bewley-Aiyagari dynamic economies with aggregate shocks.
14h30-15h30: Yannis Vailakis (University of Exeter Business School, Department of Economics) – On reputation debt
16h00-17h00: Thomas Mariotti (Toulouse School of Economics, CNRS-GREMAQ and IDEI) – On Competitive Nonlinear Pricing, with Andrea Attar and François Salanié
17h00-18h00: Herakles Polemarchakis (University of Warwick) – Bayesian dialogues

6e Journée d’économie

Programme
Wednesday, October 17th
14h15-14h50: Hector Calvo-Pardo (Southampton University), Subjective Return Expectations, Information and the Demand for Risky Assets
14h50-15h25: Pierre Clauss (Crest-Ensai), Volume-based estimation of large covariance matrices with an application to the GMV stock portfolio (with F. Moraux)
15h25-16h00: Miltos Makris (Southampton University), A Theory of Consumption under Cravings and Uncertainty
16h30-17h05: Yves Berger (Southampton University), A unified theory of empirical likelihood confidence intervals for survey data (with O. De La Riva Torres)
17h05-17h40: Nicolas Klutchnikoff (CREST-Ensai), Identifiability and Estimation Conditions of Mixture Processes (with S. Auray and L. Rouvière)
17h40-18h15: Magalie Fromont (CREST-Ensai), Kernels based tests with non-asymptotic bootstrap approaches for two-sample problems (with B. Laurent, M.Lerasle, P. Reynaud-Bouret)
Thursday, October 18th
09h15-09h50: Tassos Magdalinos (Southampton University), Robust econometric inference for stock return predictability
09h50-10h25: Lionel Truquet (CREST-Ensai), On a nonparametric resampling scheme for Markov random fields
10h25-11h00: Antonella Ianni (Southampton University), Electoral Competition with Local Externalities
11h30-12h05: Maria Kyriacou (Southampton University), Jackknife Estimation in the presence of a Near-Unit Root
12h05-12h40: Jean-Yves Pitarakis (Southampton University), Inferring the Predictability Induced by a Persistent Regressor in a Predictive Threshold Model
14h15-14h50: Valentin Patilea (CREST-Ensai), Testing second order dynamics for autoregressive processes in presence of time-varying variance (with H. Raïssi)
14h50-15h25: Kalliopi Mylona (Southampton University), Bayesian Optimal Design of Blocked and Split-Plot Experiments (with P. Goos)
15h25-16h00: Dankmar Böhning (Southampton University), Some general points in estimating the Negative Binomial for zero-truncated count data
16h30-17h05: Andrew Hinde (Southampton University), Research in Social Statistics at Southampton
17h05-17h40: Nikos Tzavidis (Southampton University), Robust Small Domain Estimation
17h40-18h15: Laurent Rouvière (CREST-Ensai), A stochastic model for collaborative recommendation
Friday, October 19th
09h15-09h50: Antonello Maruotti (Southampton University), Modelling Longitudinal Data with Non-ignorable Dropouts using Hidden Markov Models: A conditional maximum likelihood approach
09h50-10h25: Andrew Hinde (Southampton University), Modelling sickness histories
10h50-11h25: Peter W Smith (Southampton University), Statistical Modelling of Population Processes
11h25-12h00: David Haziza (CREST-Ensai & Université de Montréal), Doubly robust inference with missing data in survey sampling

5e Journée d’économie

Programme
7 juin 2012
10h30-11h30 : Marcus Hagedorn (University of Cologne), Identifying Sorting avec Tzuo Hann Law et Iourii Manovskii
11h30-12h30 : Ludo Visschers (Universidad Carlos III), Unemployment and Endogenous Reallocation over the Business Cycle avec Carlos Carrillo-Tudela
14h00-15h00 : Ofer Setty (Tel Aviv University), Search and Work in Optimal Welfare Programs avec Nicola Pavoni et Giovanni L. Violante
15h00-16h00 : Philip Jung (University of Bonn), Earnings losses and job stability over the life-cycle avec Moritz Kuhn
16h15-17h15 : Damba Lkhagvasuren (Concordia University and CIREQ), Wage Dynamics and Industrial Mobility
17h15-18h15 : Yongsung Chang (University of Rochester and Yonsei University), Life-cycle Uncertainty and Portfolio Choice Puzzles avec Jay H. Hong et Marios Karabarbounis
8 juin 2012
10h00-11h00 : Arnaud Cheron (Université du Maine, Gains and EDHEC), Labor market phantoms and self-fulfilling prophecies avec Bruno Decreuse
11h00-12h00 : David Fuller (Concordia University and CIREQ), Unemployment Insurance Take-up Rates in an Equilibrium Search Model avec Stephane Auray et Damba Lkhagvasuren
12h00-13h00 : Stephen Williamson (Washington University in St. Louis), Credit Markets, Limited Commitment, and Government Debt

4e Journée d’économie

Programme

Paul GOMME (Concordia University, Canada) – “The Household Revolution: Childcare, Housework, and Female Labor Force Participation” avec Emmanuela Cardia
Francis KRAMARZ (Crest-Ensae, France) – “When Strong Ties are Strong: Networks and Youth Labor Market Entry” avec O. Norstrom Skans
John KNOWLES (University of Southampton, UK) – Sex and Marital Prospects: An Equilibrium Analysis avec John Kennes
Sekyu CHOI (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain) – “Unemployment, Participation and Worker Flows over the Life Cycle” avec Alexandre Janiak et Benjamin Villena-Roldan
Marina PAVAN (Universitat Jaume I, Spain) – “Housing and Debt Over the Life Cycle and Over the Business Cycle” avec Matteo Iacoviello
Appendix to “Housing and Debt over the Life Cycle and over the Business Cycle”
Luisa FUSTER (IMDEA Social Sciences Institute, Spain) – “Towards a Micro-Founded Theory of Aggregate Labor Supply” avec Andrés Erosa et Gueorgui Kambourov

3e Journée d’économie

Programme
Christian FRANCQ
(Crest and Université Lille 3) – Estimating the marginal law of a time series with applications to heavy tailed distributions, with Jean-Michel Zakoïan
Stéphane AURAY (Crest – Ensai) – Wars as Large Depreciation Shocks, with Aurélien Eyquem and Frédéric Jouneau-Sion
Jean Yves PITARAKIS (Southampton University) – Regime Speci c Predictability in Predictive Regressions, with Jesus Gonzalo
Guillaume LEPAGE (Crest-Ensae) – Maximum Likelihood Estimation for Conditionally Heteroscedastic Models when the Innovation Process is in the Domain of Attraction of a Stable Law
Adriana CORNEA (Imperial College Business School) – Bootstrapping with fat-tailed asymmetries, with Karim Abadir
David VEREDAS (ECARES et Université libre de Bruxelles) – (Very) Fast Estimation and Testing for (very) Large Dimensional Heavy-Tailed Elliptical Distributions, with Yves Dominicy and Hiroaki Ogata

2e Journée d’économie

Programme
Stefano BOSI
(University of Evry and CNRS) – On the existence, efficiency and bubbles of a Ramsey equilibrium with endogenous labor supply and borrowing constraints, with Robert Becker, Cuong Le Van and Thomas Seegmuller.
Miltos MAKRIS (Southampton University) – Optimal Redistribution under Learning-by-doing
Gaëtano BLOISE (University of Roma III) – Fragility of competitive equilibrium with risk of default, with Pietro Reichlin and Mario Tirelli
Bertrand WIGNIOLLES (University of Paris 1) – Optimism, pessimism and financial bubbles
Frank PAGE (Indiana University) – Stationary Markov Equilibria in Discounted Stochastic Games.
Cuong LE VAN (CNRS-CERMSEM) – Monotone concave (convex) operators: applications to stochastic dynamic programming with unbounded returns, with Yiannis Vailakis

1re Journée d’économie

Programme
10h30-11h30 : Markus POSCHKE (Mc Gill University) – The Firm Size Distribution Across Countries and Skill-Biased Change in Entrepreneurial Technology
11h30-12h30 : Thijs van RENS (CREI and Universitat Pompeu Fabra) – Structural Unemployment, with Benedikt Herz (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
14h00-15h00 : Etienne WASMER (Institute of Political Science of Paris) – A Steady-State Model of a Non-Walrasian Economy with Three Imperfect Markets
15h00-16h00 : Julien PRAT (Barcelona Graduate School of Economics) – Job Market Signaling and Employer Learning, with Carlos Alos-Ferrer (University of Konstanz)
16h15-17h15 : Giulio FELLA (Queen Mary University of London) – Matching, Wage Rigidities and Efficient Severance Pay
17h15-18h15 : Gianluca VIOLANTE (New York University, CEPR and NBER) – Measuring Mismatch in the US Labor Market, with Aysegul Sahin (Federal Reserve Bank of New York ), Joseph Song (Federal Reserve Bank of New York) and Giorgio Topa (Federal Reserve Bank of New York and IZA)

Contact

Vincenzo CAPONI
Research Professor in Economics - Head of the Department of Economics
Email
vincenzo.caponi@ensai.fr
Téléphone
+33 (0)2 99 05 32 52